Presidents

1946-48   Edna Luenke Fry                    
1948-49   Mary C. Wethington              
1949-50   Hazel Stoerck             
1950-51   Mary Eleanor Fulton               
1951-52   Betty Stearns                         
1952-53   Ruth Fetzer                            
1953-54   Angela Serafini                      
1954-55   Elsa Kumke                            
1955-56   Mary McPhee Scott                
1956-57   Elmer Sanborn
1957-58   Jean Reed Elliot                      
1958-59   William Zoerhof                      

1959-60   Ruth Williams                          
1960-61   Marian Bennett                       
1961-62   Robert Modica            
1962-63  Joy Fani Ward            
1963-64  Velma Zanardi            
1964-65  Mary Jean Long                     
1965-66  Patricia A. O'Brien                  
1966-67  Edward Pitts                          
1967-68 Esther Nadolski                      
1969-70 William Zoerhof                      
1968-69 Donna Lien Horn                    
1970-71  Donna Lien Horn                    
1971-72  Charlotte Bartzack                 
1972-73  Joanne K. Gahan
1973-74  Iris Muriel Young
1974-75  Carolyn Smith
1975-76  Joyce Salancy
1976-77  Esther Nadolski

1977-78  Elizabeth A. McLister
1978-79  Larry Switzer
1979-80  Shirley P. Ross
1980-81  Martha T. Thomas
1981-82  Theresa Trehan
1982-83  Suzanne H. Butch
1983-84  Frederick H. Barnard
1984-85  Robert H. Avery
1985-86  Sharon L. Zablotney
1986-87  Suzanne Tomlinson
1987-88  Betty Floyd
1988-89  Kathryn Doig
1989-90  Carole Hutchinson
1990-91  Marsha Parrott-Boyle
1991-92  Janice Webster
1992-93  Michael Coon
1993-94  Douglas Estry
1994-95  Kathleen Crouch
1995-96  Deanna Klosinski
1996-97  Carey Loveland

1997-98  Ric Benson
1998-99  Barb Mannor
1999-00  Denise Elwart

2000-01  Ruthann Ciszewski
2001-02  Karen Bourlier

2002-03  Roslyn McQueen
2003-04  Leticia SanDiego
2004-05  John Landis
2005-06  Linda Goossen
2006-07  Stephanie Smothers
2007-08  Janet Brown
2008-09  Lisa Moore
2009-10  Terri Pauken
2010-11  Andrea Hickey
2011-12  Lynne Williams
2012-13  Sheila Moore
2013-14  Kristen Deloney
2014-15  Michele Goodyear

2015-16 Julie Sipnieski
2016-17 Kristina Martin

ASCLS-Michigan Member of the Year(Formerly - Medical Technologist/Clinical Laboratory Scientist of the Year)

1963 Hazel Stoerck
1964 T. Francis Mitoma
1965 Josephine Buss
1966 Eleanor Fulton
1967 Patricia O’Brien
1968 William Zoerhof
1969 Iris Muriel Young
1970 Donna M. Lein
1971
1972 Carolyn Thomson
1973 Joanne Gahan
1974 Charlotte Bartzack
1975 Shirley P. Ross
1976 Lois A. Beerbaum
1977
1978 Carolyn Smith
1979 Esther Nadolski
1980 Jean Garza
1981 Theresa Trahan
1982 Elizabeth A. McLister
1983 Frederick Barnard
1984 Suzanne Butch
1985 Martha Thomas
1986 Sharon Zablotney
1987 Shirley Cresswell

1988 Betty Floyd
1
989 Kathy Doig
1990 Carole Hutchinson
1991 Marsha Parrott-Boyle
1992 Janice Webster
1993 Deanna Klosinski
1994 Douglas Estry
1995 Katherine Crouch
1996 Pamela Agren
1997 Carey Loveland
1998 Richard Benson
1999 Karen Bourlier
2000 Barbara Mannor
2001 Denise Elwart
2002 Suzanne Butch
2003 Roslyn McQueen
2004 Michele Goodyear
2005 John Landis
2006 Paul Guthrie
2007 Linda Goossen
2008 Stephanie Smothers
2009 Janet Brown
2010 Terri Pauken
2011 Andrea Hickey
2012 Kay Paff
2013 Lynne Williams
2014 Sheila Moore
2015 Kristen Deloney
2016 Melanie Herbert

Board Appreciation Award

1997  None
1998   Ellen Rzepka, Jeanne Hall (for 50 years of ASCLS membership)
1999  Bill Rubin, Vince Majewski
2000   Linda A. Spang, Janice Winder
2001   Michigan State University Medical Technology Program 75th anniversary
2002  Dr. Leeburg, Dr. Stockmar, Dr. VanEnk
2003  Fritz Kiechle, M.D., Ph.D, Harland Verrill, Ph.D
2004  John Gerlach, Barbara Robinson-Dunn
2005  Paul Landauer
2006  Joan Mattson, M.D.
2007  Honorable Roger Kahn, M.D., Beverly Hammerstrom
2008  Aaron Lupuvich, M.D.
2009  Noah Smith, Capital Services, Inc., Jim Nielson, Roche Diagnostics
2010  Joy Bergeron, Classic Events, Inc.
2011  Dan Epson,
2012  Dr. Brad Eisenbrey
2013  Don Giacherio, PhD
2014   Linda Spang
2015 Jean Doss, Lynn Maedel
2016 Sen. Judy Emmons, Dr. Barbara O'Malley

Joseph Miller Memorial Scholarship  (formerly BEAM Award) Joseph Miller Memorial Scholarship Award Presented by the Biomedical Exhibitor’s Association of Michigan

1986  Theresa Pinto - Borgess Medical Center
1987   Jackie Mankowski - Borgess Medical Center
1988  Lisa Bucht - William Beaumont Hospital
1989  Barbara Braate - Butterworth Hospital
1990  Jane Stafford - Ingham Medical Center
1991  Denise Elwart - Munson Medical Center
1992  Brenda Rieger - Garden City Osteopathic Hospital
1993  Curt Cancilla - Northern Michigan University
1994  Tracey Johnston - Munson Medical Center
1995  Ronda Rae Manninen - William Beaumont Hospital
1996  Tammy Broome, Metropolitan Hospital, Grand Rapids
1997  Erica Theide
1998  Brent Vasicek, William Beaumont Hospital
1999  Ann Marie Walter, Ferris State University
2000  Kristi Lynn Ellis
2001  Dan Schoenborn
2002  Cheryl Zhou, Spectrum Health
2003  Dominique Mason, Michigan State University
2004  Tim Acker, Kellogg Community College
2005  Sharon Bobryk, Wayne State University
2006  Heather Simon, Grand Valley State University
2007 Mary Breichting, Grand Valley State University
Rebecca Korbely, Ferris State University
2008  Kimberly Clark, Grand Valley University
2009  Desiree Maun, Kellogg Community College
2010  Ashley Kasdorf, Grand Valley State University
2011  Angie Deering, Ferris State University
2012  Michelle Hatto, Eastern Michigan University
2013  Alyse Burgeson, Oakland University
2014 - Paige Heaton, Ferris State University
2015 - Cody Demeter, Ferris State University
2016 Brady Parr, Michigan State University

President’s Recognition

2000 Martha Roulund
2003 Glenda Price
2004 The Honorable Paul Gieleghem, Paul Guthrie
2005 Lisa Moore, Andrea Irwin
2006 Sharon Bobryk
2007 Paul Guthrie , Carey Loveland
2008 Carey Loveland
2009 Denise Elwart
2010 Denise Elwart, Lisa Moore
2011 Denise Elwart, Sharon Bobryk, Linda Goossen
2012 Andrea Hickey, Carey Loveland
2013 Denise Elwart, Carey Loveland
2014 Roslyn McQueen, Carey Loveland, Sheila Moore
2015 Marsha Parrott Boyle

2016 Carey Loveland, Kristina Martin

 

Student Representatives

1976-77  Jane MacPherson
1975-76  John Waugh
1977-78  Cindy K. Shumaker
1978-79  Cindy K. Shumaker
1979-80  Nancy Blackowski
1980-81  Karen Elmer
1981-82  Sue Nunez
1982-83  Mike Coon

1983-84  Barbara Gies
1984-85  Carolyn Nemes
1985-86  Eric Ridel
1986-87  Barbara McConnaughey Scott

1987-88  Jonetta House
1989-90  Denise Elwart
1990-91  Susan Dolph
1991-92  Tari Kern
1992-93  Christina Gose
1993-94 Andrea Deyaert

1994-95 Andrew Dyer. KathrynWatkins
1995-96  Kathryn Watkins
1996-97  Nancy Davis
1997-98  Simar Kaur
1998-99  Joy Messer
1999-00  Katie O’Neill
2000-01  Suzanne House
2001-02  Andrea Irwin
2002-03  Shannon Shafer
2003-04  Asma Al-Fadhly
2004-05  Sharon Bobryk

2005-06  Heather Simon
2006-07  Emily Tribble
2007-08  Kearsten Rodgers, Elizabeth Smerczak
2008-09  Christina Goll
2009-10  Desiree Maun
2010-11  Stephanie Rink
2011-12  John Ko
2012-13  Jonathan Gusilatar
2013-14  Renee Sutton
2014-15
Alicia Kuzia
2015-16
Eva Huang

Lifetime Achievement Award

2013  Kathryn Doig
2014  Suzanne Butch
2015  Roslyn McQueen
2016 Lynne Williams

Pam Agren Inspiration Award

1999  Roslyn McQueen
2000  Jean Garza
2001  Michele Goodyear
2002  Barbara Alspaugh
2003  Paul Guthrie
2004  Jane Gannaway
2005  Lisa Moore
2006  Terri Paukin
2007  Carey Loveland
2008  Denise Elwart
2009  Sharon Bobryk
2010  Dan deRegnier
2011  Julie Sipnieski
2012  Kristina Martin
2013  Andrea Hickey
2014 Mariane Wolfe
2015 Barabar Mannor
2016 Becky Potter

Martha Roulund Membership Award

2003  Diane Nelson, Baker College
2004  Linda Stoner, Kellogg Community College
2005  Sharon Bobryk, Wayne State University
2006  Maria Standen, Kellogg Community College
Gene LeFleche, Ferris State University
2007  Deanne Barry, Kellogg Community College
Alicia Estlack, Ferris Community College
2008  Kristin Duy, Ferris State University, Billie Price, Beaumont Hospital
2009  Amy Barker, MSU Veternary Clinical Pathology
Falon  Cray, Grand Valley University
2010 Danyell Carpenter, Wayne State University
2011  Ninive Costa, Grand Valley State University
2012  Matthew Kamulski, Oakland University
Krista Maynard, Kellogg Community College
2013  Award not given
2014 Justin Long, Paige Heaton,Rachel Peterson
2015 Sophie Shepardson, Edison Sexton, Ferris State University
2016 Amber Dowland, SVSU; Kelsey Jones, EMU; Mattie Kropf, GVSU

ASCLS-MI District Awards

1990
      1. District 5, Flint
      2. District 1, Southwest Michigan
      3. District 12, Upper Michigan
1991 District 1, Southwest Michigan
1992 District 6, Lansing
1993 District 6, Lansing, Honorable Mention, District 4 Oakland
1994 District 6, Lansing
1995 Tie: District 6, Lansing, District 1, Southwest Michigan
Note: District Award was dropped effective 1996

Donna M. Duberg Mentorship Award

1990 Sharon L. Zablotney
1991 Donna M. Duberg
1992 Barbara Mannor
1993 Denise M. Elwart
1994 Marsha Parrott-Boyle
1995 Carole S. Hutchinson
1996 Martha Roulund
1997 Deanna Klosinski
1998 Kathryn Doig
1999 Suzanne Butch
2000 Daniel deRegnier
2001 Kay Paff
2002 John Landis
2003 Diane Nelson
2004 Nancy Ramirez
2005 Carol Watkins
2006 Lynne Williams
2007 Barbara Ross
2208 Linda Goossen
2009 Carey Loveland
2010 Sheila Moore
2011 Sandy Cook
2012 Andrea Hickey
2013 Dawn Taylor
2014  Kay Castillo
2015 Kristin Landis-Piwowar
2016 Julie Hall

Key to the Future Award Recipients

1986 Sharon Zablotney, President
1987 Suzanne Tomlinson, President
1988 Betty Floyd, President
1989 Charlene Chapman, Linda Goosen, Carey Loveland
1990 Denise Elwart, Colleen Flachs, Liz Lawrence
1991 Katherine Crouch Doug Estry, Wendy Arneson, Susan Fletcher-Gutowski
1992 Pam Agren, Dana Diamond, Joan Laidlaw, Carol Clark
1993 Dave Moon
1994 Karen Tanis, Dan deRegnier, John Gerlach, Brigetta Bruning
1995 Leticia SanDiego, Anita Hartman
1996 Ric DiCarlo, Ruthann Ciszewski, Chris Wahls, Kathryn Watkins, Kathleen Rutiman, Paul Guthrie, Janet Green
1997 Sandra Drake, Mark Kellogg, Mia Wimberly
1998 Michele Goodyear, David Poynter
1999 Tina Anchor
2000 Karen Holsinger, Katie O’Neill
2001 Karen Bourlier, Miki Morrison
2002 Lisa Moore, Maureen Frankovich
2003 Susan House, Andrea Irwin
2004 Kevin McGlinchey
2005 Sharon Bobryk, Stephanie Smothers, Anne Wallbilich
2006 Kathy Rodger, Gwennan Engen, Nicole Brooks
2007 Rhonda Hensley, Theresa Swift, Emily Tribble
2008 Terri Pauken, Lindsy Hengesbach, Wanda Reygaert
2009 Kristen Deloney
2010 Alicia Estlack, Christina Goll, Julie Sipnieski
2011 Ninive Costa, Claudine Kuehnl, Roger Paxton
2012 Becky Korbeley, Kristin Landis-Piwowar, Kristina Martin
2013 Ninive Costa, Stephanie Rink
2014 Bekah Martin, John Gusilatar, John Ko
2015 Kay Castillo, Nick Wesener, Mariane Wolfe

2016 Michelle Russell, Renee Sutton

Omicron Sigma Award - 2016

State

Kay Castillo
Julie Hall
Mandie Jones
Carey Loveland
Kristina Martin
Michele Goodyear
Paul Gauthrie
Nicholas Wesener

Region IV

Julie Sipnieski
Alicia Kuzia
Lynne Williams
Stephanie Rink
Sarah Killian
Renee Sutton

National

Roslyn McQueen
Kathleen Hoag
Andrea Hickey
Linda Goossen
Jonathan Gusilatar
Suzanne Butch
Sharon Ziemba
Kathy Doig
Nieve Costa
Kristin Landis-Piwowar